Autochips And Dent Care Cookie & Privacy Policy

(The Small Print)

Who we are

Our website address is: https://autochips-dentcare.co.uk.

Protecting your personal data (information about you)

At Autochips and Dent Care, we are committed to protecting your privacy and information securely. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you are aware of the steps we take to protect your privacy, what information we collect, how we use it or may use it in the future and what your rights are.

We aim to process information about you fairly and in a transparent manner and the aim of this document is to provide you with sufficient information for you to be able to understand what we are doing with your data.

If you are unsure of how we are handling information about you or you think we could improve our privacy information please contact our Data Protection Officer.

We will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties unless it is in order to fulfil an order you have placed with us. More importantly, we understand our obligations, respect your privacy and share your values.

The GDPR gives you important rights over your data which are outlined in this document.

This website

When you use this website the following may be automatically collected to allow us to analyse internet traffic:
• Your IP address
• The browser you are using
• The operating system of your device
• The referral source (e.g. Google)
• Which pages on the website you visit

By visiting autochips-dentcare.co.uk (‘the Website’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please log off and clear your browser of any cookies which may have been placed in your browser by our site in the interim.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website to help us understand how our website is being used and to develop it with a view to providing our website visitors with a better experience. A cookie is a computer file that is sent by a web server to a web browser when someone logs onto a website. Cookies are stored by the website visitor’s browser – e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer, Edge, Safari – until they automatically expire or until they are deleted by the website visitor.

The information collected by the cookies is sent back to the web server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track how the web browser is using our website.

The cookies we use allow us to understand things such as which pages a visitor views, for how long and how a visitor came to the website (from which source e.g. Google, Twitter, Facebook). They cannot identify a specific person’s identity. They only collect anonymous data about how a person is using our website.

If you are concerned about allowing cookies to be stored on your browser, even temporarily, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and will permit you to refuse or accept them.

You can, by default, set your browser to permanently block cookies from any website from being placed on your browser, but doing this may cause some functionality to be lost and the website may not look as intended in your browser.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

You can find out more about how to control cookies in some of the most popular browsers here:

Internet Explorer

Google Chrome

Firefox

Safari

Opera

Microsoft Edge

We may also use anonymous cookie data for remarketing purposes. This means, you may see our promotions and advertisements on other websites that you visit. It’s not something we do currently, but just in case!

You might also wish to visit the Information Commissioner’s website to find out more about cookies.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our website is being used so that we can improve how it functions and our services. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about how websites are used by using cookies.

Google may store this anonymous data in its servers in multiple locations across the world. You can find their privacy policy and more detail about the information they collect on their website here www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Linking to Third-Party Websites

This website may contain links to other websites over which we have no control. Such sites are not covered by this privacy policy and you should check the policies of individual websites before use.

International Data Transfers

Depending on the nature of your enquiry and relationship with us, personal information that you consent to provide to us may be processed in the UK and or in locations outside the UK in order to deliver our service to you. For instance, if you are based in the United States and submit information to us via email, from an email account hosted in the US, your email hosting provider will have processed the data you sent. If we reply to that email address, even though we are in the UK, we may be transmitting your data across international boundaries. Anonymous website analytic data that is collected from your use of our website may also be transferred, processed and stored, for example, on Google’s servers outside the UK and EU.

Social Media Advertising

We may from time to time advertise websites we have built on Social Media such as Twitter, Facebook, Google+ and Instagram, along with links to those sites, this could include yours. We only publish the company details and do not publish your personal details on these posts. We do not publish personal sites on Social Media. You can instruct us NOT to do this at any time by contacting us.

Using Personal Data

We may use your personal data for:

  • Responding to comments, queries and other requests
  • Contact you with regards matters arising from any services or purchases you have with us

Data Security

We cannot guarantee the security of any data you choose to send to us over the internet. Our website is however hosted on a secure server with SSL security. This is indicated by the padlock symbol in the address bar of your browser where you can view the relevant security certificate.

Disclosures

It may be required to disclose your information to any of our employees, our suppliers or subcontractors necessary for the purposes set out in this policy, which would otherwise be impossible, for instance, processing payments/website hosting.  The service providers are not authorised to use/disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes.

Security of your information

We will take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will notify you immediately in the event of a data breach.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this privacy policy when required. We will endeavour to notify you of any changes but modifications may be made without notification, so we encourage you to check periodically for any amendments.

Key Rights according to General Data Protection Regulation

The GDPR gives you important rights over your data. This means you can:

  • Object to your data being processed
  • Ask us to delete it
  • Ask us to rectify it
  • Ask us to restrict the use of it
  • Ask for access to it
  • Ask for it to be ported (transferred)
  • Confirm what data we process and why

You can submit what’s called a Subject Access Request to us – at any time – in relation to your rights above by contacting us. We comply with these requests within one month (unless there are mitigating circumstances e.g. legal reasons not to.)

You may instruct us to provide you with any or all of the personal information we hold about you. We reserve the right to charge a fee to carry this out, and we may require identification from you before doing so. We will endeavour to provide the information within 48 working hours.

You have the right to pass this information on to another party or take the opportunity to correct any inaccuracies.

Deleting your personal data

You also have the right to instruct us to destroy any or all personal information we store. Please be aware that we cannot destroy any information we are required to retain by law (e.g. financial records).

Updating Your Personal Data

You can and should instruct us to correct or update any personal information we hold about you e.g. if you change your name or address for instance. You can instruct us to do this at any time by contacting us.

Finding out More About Your Rights under GDPR

You can find out more about your rights according to GDPR by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website (UK).

Controllers of information

Autochips and Dent Care’s Data Protection Officer is: Luke Smith.

Email: info@autochips-dentcare.co.uk

Tel: 01432 272767

Address: Autochips and Dent Care Ltd, Unit 21, Beech Business Park, Tillington Road, Hereford, HR4 9QJ.

This policy was updated on the 14 January 2019.